Soapmaking Friend
Soapmaking Friend
Get the free app
Install
Create and save recipes, manage batches and keep track of your inventory - Join Soapmaking Friend today!Create an account
Soapmaking Friend

Wee Bee Honey Lavender

Notes:
Add honey to the warm oils before mixing in the lye solution.
Do not add any salt or other sugars to this recipe.
  • Created:21/03/2021
  • Last Updated:09/10/2026
  • Views:203

Recipe Totals

Liquid Required4.69 oz133.01 g
NaOH Weight at 99 % Purity 2.35 oz 66.5 g
Oil Weight16 oz453.59 g
Fragrance Weight0.48 oz13.61 g
Super Fat5 %
Total Batch Weight23.89 oz677.26 g
Lye Concentration33.33 %
Liquid : Lye Ratio2:1
Saturated : Unsaturated38:62

Recipe Properties

Property%Recommended
Bubbly Lather1614 - 46
Cleansing1312 - 22
Condition5944 - 69
Hardness3829 - 54
Longevity2425 - 50
Creamy Lather2716 - 48
Iodine6141 - 70
Ins139136 - 165

Fatty Acids %

Lauric10
Myristic4
Palmitic16
Stearic9
Ricinoleic3
Oleic46
Linoleic7
Linolenic1

Liquid and NaOH

Liquid Required4.69 oz133.01 g
NaOH Weight at 99 % Purity 2.35 oz 66.5 g

Recipe Oils, Fats and Waxes

Oil%OuncesGrams
Coconut Oil, 76 deg19.863.1890.09
Palm Oil24.833.97112.61
Sunflower Oil, high oleic21.773.4898.77
Canola Oil14.852.3867.34
Shea Butter14.92.3867.57
Castor Oil3.790.6117.21
Total10016453.59

Custom Additives

Add with the Fats
Citric Acid0.24 oz6.8 g
Aloe Powder0.5 tsp2.5 g
Honey0.25 tsp1.25 g

Liquids

Fragrances(3% of oil weight)

Lavender EO

Notes: .4 oz. New Directions Aromaatics

0 0 g
Honey FO

Notes: .08 oz. Candle Science

0 0 g
Total0 null0 g

Additional Ingredients

Graph: Recipe Properties %

  • 80
  • 70
  • 60
  • 50
  • 40
  • 30
  • 20
  • 10
  • 0
  • Bubbly
  • Cleansing
  • Condition
  • Hardness
  • Longevity
  • Creamy
  • 46
    14
    16
  • 22
    12
    13
  • 69
    44
    59
  • 54
    29
    38
  • 50
    25
    24
  • 48
    16
    27
Graph: Recipe Properties %

Graph: Fatty Acids %

  • 50
  • 40
  • 30
  • 20
  • 10
  • 0
  • Lauric
  • Myristic
  • Palmitic
  • Stearic
  • Ricinoleic
  • Oleic
  • Linoleic
  • Linolenic
  • 10
  • 4
  • 16
  • 9
  • 3
  • 46
  • 7
  • 1
Graph: Fatty Acids %

Print options

Graphs position:

Notes position:

Ingredients

Sort:
Default

QR Code

Download QR code and use it for labels to quickly redirect back to this page.

0 comment(s)