Soapmaking Friend
Soapmaking Friend
Get the free app
Install
Create and save recipes, manage batches and keep track of your inventory - Join Soapmaking Friend today!Create an account
Soapmaking Friend

New Recipe

  • Created:an hour
  • Last Updated:27/10/2026
  • Views:2

Recipe Totals

Liquid Required11.56 oz327.62 g
NaOH Weight at 100 % Purity 3.3 oz 93.6 g
Oil Weight22 oz623.69 g
Fragrance Weight1.38 oz38.98 g
Super Fat5 %
Total Batch Weight38.59 oz1093.89 g
Lye Concentration22.22 %
Liquid : Lye Ratio3.5:1
Saturated : Unsaturated47:53

Recipe Properties

Property%Recommended
Bubbly Lather2714 - 46
Cleansing2712 - 22
Condition5344 - 69
Hardness4729 - 54
Longevity1925 - 50
Creamy Lather1916 - 48
Iodine6141 - 70
Ins161136 - 165

Fatty Acids %

Lauric1
Myristic0
Palmitic12
Stearic9
Ricinoleic0
Oleic39
Linoleic14
Linolenic1

Liquid and NaOH

Liquid Required11.56 oz327.62 g
NaOH Weight at 100 % Purity 3.3 oz 93.6 g

Recipe Oils, Fats and Waxes

Oil%OuncesGrams
Coconut Oil, fractionated27.276170.1
Olive Oil255.5155.92
Rice Bran Oil, refined255.5155.92
Shea Butter18.184113.4
Avocado Oil4.55128.35
Total10022623.69

Custom Additives

Add at trace
Titanium Dioxide1 tsp5 g
Green Clay1 tsp5 g

Liquids

Additional Ingredients

Graph: Recipe Properties %

  • 80
  • 70
  • 60
  • 50
  • 40
  • 30
  • 20
  • 10
  • 0
  • Bubbly
  • Cleansing
  • Condition
  • Hardness
  • Longevity
  • Creamy
  • 46
    14
    27
  • 22
    12
    27
  • 69
    44
    53
  • 54
    29
    47
  • 50
    25
    19
  • 48
    16
    19
Graph: Recipe Properties %

Graph: Fatty Acids %

  • 40
  • 30
  • 20
  • 10
  • 0
  • Lauric
  • Myristic
  • Palmitic
  • Stearic
  • Ricinoleic
  • Oleic
  • Linoleic
  • Linolenic
  • 1
  • 0
  • 12
  • 9
  • 0
  • 39
  • 14
  • 1
Graph: Fatty Acids %

Print options

Graphs position:

Notes position:

Ingredients

Sort:
Default

QR Code

Download QR code and use it for labels to quickly redirect back to this page.

0 comment(s)