Soapmaking Friend
Soapmaking Friend
Get the free app
Install
Create and save recipes, manage batches and keep track of your inventory - Join Soapmaking Friend today!Create an account
Soapmaking Friend

Fireside Soap

Notes:
Essential oils- Sweet Orange 58%-Eucalyptus 20%-Peppermint-20%-Patchouli 2%
Add 2.5 teaspoons (10.5 grams) sugar to increase bubbles. Add sugar to water (liquid required) and warm a little. Pour into oils and stick blend a few seconds BEFORE adding lye solution to oils.
Add citric acid to water before adding lye solution. This soap calculator already added the extra lye amount into the formula.
Sugar & Citric Acid can both be dissolved into the extra liquid (water) required and poured into warm oils and stick blended for a few seconds.
  • Created:26/09/2026
  • Last Updated:05/10/2026
  • Views:54

Recipe Totals

Liquid Required6.68 oz189.29 g
NaOH Weight at 99 % Purity 4.45 oz 126.2 g
Oil Weight31.5 oz893.01 g
Fragrance Weight0.94 oz26.79 g
Super Fat7 %
Total Batch Weight43.89 oz1244.22 g
Lye Concentration40 %
Liquid : Lye Ratio1.5:1
Saturated : Unsaturated43:57

Recipe Properties

Property%Recommended
Bubbly Lather2114 - 46
Cleansing1512 - 22
Condition5544 - 69
Hardness4329 - 54
Longevity2725 - 50
Creamy Lather3316 - 48
Iodine5641 - 70
Ins150136 - 165

Fatty Acids %

Lauric11
Myristic6
Palmitic15
Stearic11
Ricinoleic6
Oleic42
Linoleic5
Linolenic0

Liquid and NaOH

Liquid Required6.68 oz189.29 g
NaOH Weight at 99 % Purity 4.45 oz 126.2 g

Recipe Oils, Fats and Waxes

Oil%OuncesGrams
Tallow Beef299.13258.97
Coconut Oil, 76 deg206.3178.6
Shea Butter103.1589.3
Olive Oil pomace144.41125.02
Sunflower Oil, high oleic123.78107.16
Avocado Oil82.5271.44
Castor Oil72.2162.51
Total10031.5893.01

Custom Additives

Add with the liquid
Citric Acid0.32 oz8.93 g

Liquids

Additional Ingredients

Graph: Recipe Properties %

  • 80
  • 70
  • 60
  • 50
  • 40
  • 30
  • 20
  • 10
  • 0
  • Bubbly
  • Cleansing
  • Condition
  • Hardness
  • Longevity
  • Creamy
  • 46
    14
    21
  • 22
    12
    15
  • 69
    44
    55
  • 54
    29
    43
  • 50
    25
    27
  • 48
    16
    33
Graph: Recipe Properties %

Graph: Fatty Acids %

  • 50
  • 40
  • 30
  • 20
  • 10
  • 0
  • Lauric
  • Myristic
  • Palmitic
  • Stearic
  • Ricinoleic
  • Oleic
  • Linoleic
  • Linolenic
  • 11
  • 6
  • 15
  • 11
  • 6
  • 42
  • 5
  • 0
Graph: Fatty Acids %

Print options

Graphs position:

Notes position:

Ingredients

Sort:
Default

QR Code

Download QR code and use it for labels to quickly redirect back to this page.

0 comment(s)