Soapmaking Friend
Soapmaking Friend
Get the free app
Install
Create and save recipes, manage batches and keep track of your inventory - Join Soapmaking Friend today!Create an account
Soapmaking Friend

New Recipe

  • Created:14/09/2026
  • Last Updated:14/09/2026
  • Views:47

Recipe Totals

Liquid Required20.63 lb9356.56 g
NaOH Weight at 99 % Purity 11.31 lb 5131.87 g
Oil Weight83 lb37648.14 g
Fragrance Weight2.49 lb1129.44 g
Super Fat5 %
Total Batch Weight119.43 lb54173.2 g
Lye Concentration33.33 %
Liquid : Lye Ratio2:1
Saturated : Unsaturated44:56

Recipe Properties

Property%Recommended
Bubbly Lather1214 - 46
Cleansing812 - 22
Condition5244 - 69
Hardness4429 - 54
Longevity3725 - 50
Creamy Lather4116 - 48
Iodine5841 - 70
Ins143136 - 165

Fatty Acids %

Lauric4
Myristic4
Palmitic24
Stearic13
Ricinoleic4
Oleic38
Linoleic8
Linolenic1

Liquid and NaOH

Liquid Required20.63 lb9356.56 g
NaOH Weight at 99 % Purity 11.31 lb 5131.87 g

Recipe Oils, Fats and Waxes

Oil%PoundsGrams
Coconut Oil, 76 deg7.2362721.55
Lard, Pig Tallow (Manteca)53.014419958.05
Castor Oil4.8241814.37
Tallow Beef26.51229979.02
Soybean Oil7.536.252834.95
Olive Oil pomace0.90.75340.19
Total1008337648.14

Custom Additives

Liquids

Add at trace
Milk32 oz907.18 g

Additional Ingredients

Graph: Recipe Properties %

  • 80
  • 70
  • 60
  • 50
  • 40
  • 30
  • 20
  • 10
  • 0
  • Bubbly
  • Cleansing
  • Condition
  • Hardness
  • Longevity
  • Creamy
  • 46
    14
    12
  • 22
    12
    8
  • 69
    44
    52
  • 54
    29
    44
  • 50
    25
    37
  • 48
    16
    41
Graph: Recipe Properties %

Graph: Fatty Acids %

  • 40
  • 30
  • 20
  • 10
  • 0
  • Lauric
  • Myristic
  • Palmitic
  • Stearic
  • Ricinoleic
  • Oleic
  • Linoleic
  • Linolenic
  • 4
  • 4
  • 24
  • 13
  • 4
  • 38
  • 8
  • 1
Graph: Fatty Acids %

Print options

Graphs position:

Notes position:

Ingredients

Sort:
Default

QR Code

Download QR code and use it for labels to quickly redirect back to this page.

0 comment(s)