Soapmaking Friend
Soapmaking Friend
Get the free app
Install
Create and save recipes, manage batches and keep track of your inventory - Join Soapmaking Friend today!Create an account
Soapmaking Friend

*** Bramble Berry - with Lard (white slab 11x12x1.5)

Notes:
*Brambleberry used only 3.2% of the total soap of their Bramble Berry fragrance.
  • Created:28/08/2026
  • Last Updated:30/08/2026
  • Views:71

Recipe Totals

Liquid Required21.65 oz613.67 g
NaOH Weight at 99 % Purity 12.03 oz 340.93 g
Oil Weight79.2 oz2245.28 g
Super Fat7 %
Total Batch Weight115.88 oz3285.28 g
Lye Concentration35.71 %
Liquid : Lye Ratio1.8:1
Saturated : Unsaturated47:53

Recipe Properties

Property%Recommended
Bubbly Lather2214 - 46
Cleansing1712 - 22
Condition5044 - 69
Hardness4729 - 54
Longevity2925 - 50
Creamy Lather3416 - 48
Iodine5241 - 70
Ins162136 - 165

Fatty Acids %

Lauric12
Myristic5
Palmitic22
Stearic6
Ricinoleic5
Oleic37
Linoleic8
Linolenic0

Liquid and NaOH

Liquid Required21.65 oz613.67 g
NaOH Weight at 99 % Purity 12.03 oz 340.93 g

Recipe Oils, Fats and Waxes

Oil%OuncesGrams
Coconut Oil, 76 deg2519.8561.32
Palm Oil2015.84449.06
Lard, Pig Tallow (Manteca)3023.76673.58
Olive Oil1511.88336.79
Avocado Oil53.96112.26
Castor Oil53.96112.26
Total10079.22245.28

Custom Additives

Add with the liquid
Citric Acid1.58 oz44.91 g
Silk Fibers3 g3 g
Sodium Lactate5 tsp25 g
Add at trace
Sugar2.5 tsp12.5 g

Liquids

Fragrances(0% of oil weight)

Bramble Berry Fragrance Oil

Notes: using the whole 4 oz bottle = 3.5% ACCELERATED

0 113.4 g
Total0 null113.4 g

Additional Ingredients

Graph: Recipe Properties %

  • 80
  • 70
  • 60
  • 50
  • 40
  • 30
  • 20
  • 10
  • 0
  • Bubbly
  • Cleansing
  • Condition
  • Hardness
  • Longevity
  • Creamy
  • 46
    14
    22
  • 22
    12
    17
  • 69
    44
    50
  • 54
    29
    47
  • 50
    25
    29
  • 48
    16
    34
Graph: Recipe Properties %

Graph: Fatty Acids %

  • 40
  • 30
  • 20
  • 10
  • 0
  • Lauric
  • Myristic
  • Palmitic
  • Stearic
  • Ricinoleic
  • Oleic
  • Linoleic
  • Linolenic
  • 12
  • 5
  • 22
  • 6
  • 5
  • 37
  • 8
  • 0
Graph: Fatty Acids %

Print options

Graphs position:

Notes position:

Ingredients

Sort:
Default

QR Code

Download QR code and use it for labels to quickly redirect back to this page.

0 comment(s)