Portion Costs Problem

KNSoap

Member
Premium
Joined
Mar 26, 2022
Messages
48
I think something is off on the portion costs when making 2 groups from the same batch. I always make sample bars from my big slab of soap and there is no way that they cost more to make than the first group of regular bars. Can this be fixed?
 

KNSoap

Member
Premium
Joined
Mar 26, 2022
Messages
48
For some reason, it always shows “grams” even when I change it to “ounces” so that may be another issue.

The smaller 2 oz bars should not cost more than the 6 oz bars to make. I would think it would determine that 3 sample bars equals one 6 oz bar which would equal ~12 regular sized bars and then take that cost and divide it by 3 to get a more accurate cost. I hope that makes sense.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_2561.jpeg
    IMG_2561.jpeg
    124.4 KB · Views: 4

Alan

Administrator
Premium
Joined
Sep 4, 2019
Messages
347
We've deployed new patch for it. Can you check it again? @KNSoap

It always show grams cause your batch unit size is grams.
 

KNSoap

Member
Premium
Joined
Mar 26, 2022
Messages
48
Oh no! Those numbers are definitely not right. @Alan
 

Attachments

  • IMG_2586.jpeg
    IMG_2586.jpeg
    248.2 KB · Views: 1

KNSoap

Member
Premium
Joined
Mar 26, 2022
Messages
48
Those numbers are fine, it’s the cost that’s way off.
 

KNSoap

Member
Premium
Joined
Mar 26, 2022
Messages
48
@Alan I apologize, but I do not understand what you are asking me.

The ”portion size” was input as 6.3 oz and 2.2 oz. I have no idea why they are now showing up in very inaccurate grams. If it were to display in grams, it should be 178g and 62g respectively.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_2593.jpeg
    IMG_2593.jpeg
    234.2 KB · Views: 1

KNSoap

Member
Premium
Joined
Mar 26, 2022
Messages
48
@Alan Here’s the math that may help get these Cost of Portion’s corrected.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_2595.jpeg
    IMG_2595.jpeg
    172.4 KB · Views: 4

KNSoap

Member
Premium
Joined
Mar 26, 2022
Messages
48
@Alan The portion size is now correct but the cost of portion is still wrong.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_2601.jpeg
    IMG_2601.jpeg
    257.2 KB · Views: 3

Alan

Administrator
Premium
Joined
Sep 4, 2019
Messages
347
@Alan The portion size is now correct but the cost of portion is still wrong.
As I noted before it needs to multiple by number of portions.

So fomular will be:

Code:
price_per_grams * grams * number_of_portions
 

Latest posts

Top